Home > News and Events > English Schools Athletics Track and field Cup Firs...

English Schools Athletics Track and field Cup First Round

13 May 22

Students from Years 7 to 10 took part in the English Schools Athletics Track and Field Cup First Round Suffolk this week, on Tuesday 10 May in Bury St Edmunds.   

Ali Scahill, Head of Athletics 

Tuesday 10 May saw the first round of the English Schools Track and Field Cup at West Suffolk Arena in Bury St Edmunds.  This competition is open to all schools in Suffolk.  

A team of thirteen/fifteen students have to cover all events between them, doing two events each (one track one field) scoring points for their distances and times.   

Four teams are available, the best of Year 7 and 8 making Junior Girls and Boys teams, and then the best of Year 9 and 10 making Intermediate teams.  

Despite a mixture of weather throughout the day Woodbridge did very well amongst the fourteen schools taking part, with all teams finishing in the top three.    

The Intermediate Girls team won with 318 points and will go to the next round on Friday 17 June in Chelmsford.  This score was greatly helped by Nancy who threw the hammer 43.48m as the first event of the day to score 33 points.  She went onto score 14 points for her hurdles making her top girl scorer of the day for Woodbridge.  

Lara was the next highest combined score for her high jump and 800m. The Intermediate Boys team finished second.  They did extremely well with call offs on the day and a couple of drop outs in the week.  Ethan scored the top points of the day with 48 for his long jump and 100m.  Oscar B scored the next highest in his hurdles and long jump.   

The Junior Girls finished second as well, only 11 points behind the first team.  Top scorer Sophie for 1500m and relay scoring 35 but Charlie  scored 34, Lyrah and Millie both 33 and Eloise 31 so a string of very good scores.   

The Junior Boys team finished 3rd.   Arthur and Ed both scored 26 to be joint top scores for their team.  We wait to see if the second places scored high enough to qualify for the next round.  

Well done to all the athletes, particularly those who stood in for events that were perhaps not their first choice.              

For information: 

Students from Year 7 included: 
Oliver, Lade, Oscar, Georgia, Isabella, Felicity, Amelie, Romilly and Sophie. 

Students from Year 8 included: 
Millie, Lyrah, Eloise, Lily, Aurelia, Charlie, Lily, Arthur, Sam, Huw, Ed, Ernest, Oscar, Jasper, Charlie, Robert, Sam, Theo and Alex. 

Students from Year 9 included: 
Rose, Libby, Ella, Nancy, Georgia, Lara, Lilanna, Archie, Oser, Angus, Gabriel and Harry. 

Students from Year 10 included: 
Ethan, Hugh, Bruce, Toby, Oscar W, Isaac, Tolly, Tom, Oscar B, Skyla, Flo, Rosie, Sophia, Millie, Charlotte, Issy and Nancy. 

Share
Share
Upcoming events
Updated on a regular basis, our events calendar is the central reference for all upcoming exam dates, fixtures, fund-raisers, performances and other notable dates for your diary.

Want to book a visit, make an enquiry? Please feel free to get in touch

Sign up to receive the latest news and events in the Woodbridgian Weekly

    Sign up to receive the latest news and events in the Woodbridgian Weekly










    Fields marked with * are required