A Co-educational Independent School in Suffolk for ages 4 to 18

Woodbridge School

Woodbridge School operates 11 school bus services, all of which drop off at, and collect from, the Senior School and The Abbey.

 

Bus Times and Fares:

Please click on the name of a bus route to display timetables and fares

  • IpswichIpswich
  • HadleighHadleigh
  • EyeEye
  • StowmarketStowmarket
  • FressingfieldFressingfield
  • BungayHalesworthBungay & Halesworth
  • LowestoftA12Lowestoft A12
  • LeistonLeiston
  • SouthSuffolkRoutesBoxford/Edwardstone
  • NonStopColchesterRouteNon-Stop Colchester 
  • Felixstowe 
Departure Time (Morning) Arrival Time (Evening) Mon-Thurs Arrival Time (Evening) Fri Stop Day Fare (2016/17)
07:40 17:09 17:09 Copdock, Tesco Store £6.37
07:51 16:58 16:58 Ipswich, Anglesea Road/ Paget Road Junction £5.43
07:52 16:57 16:57 Ipswich, Ivry Street £5.43
07:53 16:56 16:56 Ipswich, Warrington Rd/St Edmund’s Rd £5.38
07:56 16:53 16:53 Ipswich, Park Road £5:38
07:57 16:52 16:52 Ipswich, Westerfield Rd/Park Rd North £5.31
07:59 16:50 16:50 Ipswich, Westerfield Junction £5.31
08:00 16:49 16:49 Ipswich, Tuddenham Road Bus Stop £5.19
08:01 16:48 16:48 Ipswich, Baptist Church £5.12
08:03 16:46 16:46 Ipswich, Heath Road Bus Stop £5.07
08:05 16:44 16:44 Kesgrave, Beech Road Lay-by £3.80
08:07 16:42 16:42 Kesgrave, The Bell Inn £3.80
08:08 16:40 16:40 Kesgrave, St Michael’s R’bout £3.80
08:30 latest 16:25 16:25 Woodbridge School
08:35 latest 16:20 16:20 The Abbey
Departure Time (Morning) Arrival Time (Evening) Mon-Thurs Arrival Time (Evening) Fri Stop Day Fare (2016/17)
07:30 18:15 17:15 Hadleigh Bus Stn £8.47
07:40 18:05 17:05 Raydon (am old PO; pm Church) £7.56
07:50 17:55 16:55 East Bergholt (Lambs School, Gaston Street) £7.35
07:55 17:50 16:50 Capel St Mary (am White Horse pub; pm Capel roundabout layby) £6.64
08:10 17:35 16:35 Nacton (am Holiday Inn)  (pm Nacton Village) £5.12
08:30 latest 17:15 16:15 Woodbridge School
08:35 latest 17:05 16:05 The Abbey
Departure Time (Morning) Arrival Time (Evening) Mon-Thurs Arrival Time (Evening) Fri Stop Day Fare (2016/17)
07:30 18:15 17:15 Thwaite (Bucks Head pub) £9.35
07:40 18:05 17:05 Eye (Lambseth St) £9.19
07:45 18:00 17:00 Occold (Primary School) £7.74
07:55 17:50 16:50 Debenham (Library) £6.82
07:57 17:48 16:48 Framsden (Mill Hill) £5.65
08:00 17:40 16:40 Helmingham Rd/New Rd Jctn £5.38
08:07 17:37 16:37 Otley PO/Soames Jctn (btn Heathcroft & Cherrywood) £4.87
08:10 17:35 16:35 Otley Bottom £4.66
08:12 17:33 16:33 Clopton (opposite Potash Farm) £4.54
08:17 17:28 16:28 Grundisburgh (Dog) £3.67
08:30 latest 17:15 16:15 Woodbridge School
08:35 latest 17:05 16:05 The Abbey
Departure Time (Morning) Arrival Time (Evening) Mon-Thurs Arrival Time (Evening) Fri Stop Day Fare (2016/17)
07:35 18:10 17:10 Stowmarket (Tesco) £8.22
07:45 18:00 17:00 Needham Mkt (former Lloyds Bk) £7.16
07:50 17:55 16:55 Gt Blakenham (Chequers) £6.83
07:58 17:45 16:45 Bramford (Co-op) £6.43
08:02 17:41 16:41 Sproughton (Wild Man) £6.24
08:04 17:39 16:39 Sproughton Road Layby £5.91
08:30 latest 17:15 16:15 Woodbridge School
08:35 latest 17:05 16:05 The Abbey
Departure Time (Morning) Arrival Time (Evening) Mon-Thurs Arrival Time (Evening) Fri Stop Day Fare (2016/17)
07:35 18:05 17:05 Fressingfield (Fox & Goose restaurant) £9.19
07:45 17:55 16:55 Laxfield (All Saints Primary School) £8.81
07:53 17:45 16:45 Dennington (Queen’s Head Pub) £7.88
08:00 17:40 16:40 Framlingham (Bridge Street bus stop) £7.35
08:05 17:35 16:35 Hacheston (am ex PO shop/pm play area) £6.83
08:15 17:25 16:25 Melton Park – entrance £3.84
08:30 latest 17:15 16:15 Woodbridge School
08:35 latest 17:05 16:05 The Abbey
Departure Time (Morning) Arrival Time (Evening) Mon-Thurs Arrival Time (Evening) Fri Stop Day Fare (2016/17)
07:15 18:30 17:30 Bungay (3 Tuns) £11.49
07:25 18:20 17:20 Ilketshall St Lawrence £10.11
07:35 18:10 17:10 Halesworth (Chapel/Rifle Hall) £9.11
07:35 18:10 17:10 Halesworth (Saxons Way) £9.11
07:45 18:00 17:00 Bramfield (Queen’s Head pub) £8.52
07:55 17:55 16:55 Darsham N/A
08:30 latest 17:15 16:15 Woodbridge School
08:35 latest 17:05 16:05 The Abbey
Departure Time (Morning) Arrival Time (Evening) Mon-Thurs Arrival Time (Evening) Fri Stop Day Fare (2016/17)
07:05 18:40 17:40 Lowestoft (East Pavilion) £11.37
07:10 18:35 17:35 Lowestoft (London Rd Sth) £11.15
07:14 18:31 17:31 Pakefield (Fishers Hotel) £10.90
07:15 18:30 17:30 Kessingland (Morrisons) £10.90
07:30 18:15 17:15 Ellough (Haywards Fm) £10.75
07:33 18:12 17:12 Henstead £10.62
07:35 18:07 17:07 Old Prime Garage (layby) £10.48
07:40 18:02 17:02 Wrentham £10.17
07:50 17:57 16:57 Blythburgh £9.06
07:55 17:52 16:52 Darsham £8.21
07:57 17:50 16:50 Yoxford £7.35
08:01 17:46 16:46 Kelsale £6.87
08:03 17:45 16:45 Saxmundham Old Post Office £6.70
08:05 17:43 16:43 Sternfield (JT Pegg) £6.56
08:09 17:37 16:37 Stratford St Andrew (Public Bus Stop) £6.48
08:11 17:35 16:35 Little Glemham (Lion pub) £6.43
08:13 17:33 16:33 Marlesford £6.43
08:30 latest 17:15 16:15 Woodbridge School
08:35 latest 17:05 16:05 The Abbey
Departure Time (Morning) Arrival Time (Evening) Mon-Thurs Arrival Time (Evening) Fri Stop Day Fare (2016/17)
07:32 18:02 17:02 Leiston (Old Post Office) £8.67
07:37 17:58 16:58 Aldringham (Parrot & Punchbowl pub) £8.35
07:42 17:53 16:53 Aldeburgh (Police Station) £7.95
07:45 17:50 16:50 Aldeburgh (Moot Hall) £7.95
07:47 17:48 16:48 Aldeburgh (Saxmundham Road/Golf Lane) £7.95
07:54 17:41 16:41 Snape (Common/Cross Roads) £6.49
07:55 17:40 16:40 Snape (Village Hall) £6.49
08:02 17:35 16:35 Tunstall (Green Man) £5.43
08:05 17:30 16:30 Rendlesham (Acer Rd) £4.98
08:10 17:27 16:27 Eyke (Village Stores) £4.54
08:12 17:25 16:25 Eyke Road (Swann’s Nursery) £4.20
08:30 latest 17:15 16:15 Woodbridge School
08:35 latest 17:05 16:05 The Abbey
Departure Time (Morning) Arrival Time (Evening) Mon-Thurs Arrival Time (Evening) Fri Stop Day Fare (2016/17)
07:20 18:25 17:25  Edwardstone (Corner of The Winthrops)  £9.00
07:23 18:23 17:23  Boxford (The Fleece)  £9.00
07:35 18:10 17:10  Polstead (Polstead Green – The Cock)  £8.70
 07.42 18.03 17.03  Stoke-By-Nayland (The Crown)  £8.60
07:50 17:55 16:55  Higham (Old Rectory – Higham Road)  £8.40
08:30 latest 17:15 16:15  Woodbridge
08:35 latest 17:05 16:05  The Abbey
Departure Time (Morning) Arrival Time (Evening) Mon-Thurs Arrival Time (Evening) Fri Stop Day Fare (2017/18)
07:30 18:10 17:10  Tollgate  £8.75
07:40 18:00 17:00  Colchester Stadium – David Lloyd  £8.50
07:50 17:45 16:45  Stratford St Mary – Strickmere Road  £8.00
08:25 17:15 16:15  Woodbridge
Departure Time (Morning) Arrival Time (Evening) Mon-Thurs Arrival Time (Evening) Fri Stop Day Fare (2016/17)
07.40 17.58 16.58 Crescent Road (cinema) £5.90
07.42 17.56 16.56 Pickett’s Road (X-road with High Road East) £5.80
07.43 17.55 16.55 High Road East Shops £5.80
07.46 17.52 16.52 Ferry Road (Kingsfleet School) £5.75
07.49 17.49 16.49 Colneis Road (close to Beatrice Rd r/about) £5.70
07.54 17.43 16.43 Trimley St Mary High Road £5.50
08.02 17.35 16.35 Kirton Green White Horse(mornings) Kirton Green (near Burnt House Lane – evenings) £5.30
08.15 17.22 16.22 Martlesham Link Road Lay-by £4.00
08.22 17.15 16.15 Woodbridge School
08.30 17.05 16.05 The Abbey

Please note that fares are calculated using a percentage sliding scale relevant to the number of journeys made per week. Please contact the School Admin Office for further information.

All Woodbridge School buses are required to meet industry standards regarding safety and maintenance. All are fitted with seatbelts which must be used by pupils at all times. All drivers are carefully screened by the coach companies and DBS certificates have been obtained.

For further information on the charge and details of available spaces and reservations, please contact adminoffice@seckford-foundation.org.uk or on +44 (0)1394 615006.