A Co-educational Independent School in Suffolk for ages 4 to 18

Woodbridge School

Woodbridge School operates 11 school bus services, all of which drop off at, and collect from, the Senior School and The Abbey.

 

Bus Times and Fares:

Please click on the name of a bus route to display timetables and fares

  • IpswichIpswich
  • HadleighHadleigh
  • EyeEye
  • StowmarketStowmarket
  • FressingfieldFressingfield
  • BungayHalesworthBungay & Halesworth
  • LowestoftA12Lowestoft A12
  • LeistonLeiston
  • SouthSuffolkRoutesBoxford/Edwardstone
  • NonStopColchesterRouteNon-Stop Colchester 
  • Felixstowe 
Departure Time (Morning)Arrival Time (Evening) Mon-ThursArrival Time (Evening) FriStopDay Fare (2016/17)
07:4017:0917:09Copdock, Tesco Store£6.37
07:5116:5816:58Ipswich, Anglesea Road/ Paget Road Junction£5.43
07:5216:5716:57Ipswich, Ivry Street£5.43
07:5316:5616:56Ipswich, Warrington Rd/St Edmund’s Rd£5.38
07:5616:5316:53Ipswich, Park Road£5:38
07:5716:5216:52Ipswich, Westerfield Rd/Park Rd North£5.31
07:5916:5016:50Ipswich, Westerfield Junction£5.31
08:0016:4916:49Ipswich, Tuddenham Road Bus Stop£5.19
08:0116:4816:48Ipswich, Baptist Church£5.12
08:0316:4616:46Ipswich, Heath Road Bus Stop£5.07
08:0516:4416:44Kesgrave, Beech Road Lay-by£3.80
08:0716:4216:42Kesgrave, The Bell Inn£3.80
08:0816:4016:40Kesgrave, St Michael’s R’bout£3.80
08:30 latest16:2516:25Woodbridge School
08:35 latest16:2016:20The Abbey
Departure Time (Morning)Arrival Time (Evening) Mon-ThursArrival Time (Evening) FriStopDay Fare (2016/17)
07:3018:1517:15Hadleigh Bus Stn£8.47
07:4018:0517:05Raydon (am old PO; pm Church)£7.56
07:5017:5516:55East Bergholt (Lambs School, Gaston Street)£7.35
07:5517:5016:50Capel St Mary (am White Horse pub; pm Capel roundabout layby)£6.64
08:1017:3516:35Nacton (am Holiday Inn)  (pm Nacton Village)£5.12
08:30 latest17:1516:15Woodbridge School
08:35 latest17:0516:05The Abbey
Departure Time (Morning)Arrival Time (Evening) Mon-ThursArrival Time (Evening) FriStopDay Fare (2016/17)
07:3018:1517:15Thwaite (Bucks Head pub)£9.35
07:4018:0517:05Eye (Lambseth St)£9.19
07:4518:0017:00Occold (Primary School)£7.74
07:5517:5016:50Debenham (Library)£6.82
07:5717:4816:48Framsden (Mill Hill)£5.65
08:0017:4016:40Helmingham Rd/New Rd Jctn£5.38
08:0717:3716:37Otley PO/Soames Jctn (btn Heathcroft & Cherrywood)£4.87
08:1017:3516:35Otley Bottom£4.66
08:1217:3316:33Clopton (opposite Potash Farm)£4.54
08:1717:2816:28Grundisburgh (Dog)£3.67
08:30 latest17:1516:15Woodbridge School
08:35 latest17:0516:05The Abbey
Departure Time (Morning)Arrival Time (Evening) Mon-ThursArrival Time (Evening) FriStopDay Fare (2016/17)
07:3518:1017:10Stowmarket (Tesco)£8.22
07:4518:0017:00Needham Mkt (former Lloyds Bk)£7.16
07:5017:5516:55Gt Blakenham (Chequers)£6.83
07:5817:4516:45Bramford (Co-op)£6.43
08:0217:4116:41Sproughton (Wild Man)£6.24
08:0417:3916:39Sproughton Road Layby£5.91
08:30 latest17:1516:15Woodbridge School
08:35 latest17:0516:05The Abbey
Departure Time (Morning)Arrival Time (Evening) Mon-ThursArrival Time (Evening) FriStopDay Fare (2016/17)
07:3518:0517:05Fressingfield (Fox & Goose restaurant)£9.19
07:4517:5516:55Laxfield (All Saints Primary School)£8.81
07:5317:4516:45Dennington (Queen’s Head Pub)£7.88
08:0017:4016:40Framlingham (Bridge Street bus stop)£7.35
08:0517:3516:35Hacheston (am ex PO shop/pm play area)£6.83
08:1517:2516:25Melton Park – entrance£3.84
08:30 latest17:1516:15Woodbridge School
08:35 latest17:0516:05The Abbey
Departure Time (Morning)Arrival Time (Evening) Mon-ThursArrival Time (Evening) FriStopDay Fare (2016/17)
07:1518:3017:30Bungay (3 Tuns)£11.49
07:2518:2017:20Ilketshall St Lawrence£10.11
07:3518:1017:10Halesworth (Chapel/Rifle Hall)£9.11
07:3518:1017:10Halesworth (Saxons Way)£9.11
07:4518:0017:00Bramfield (Queen’s Head pub)£8.52
07:5517:5516:55DarshamN/A
08:30 latest17:1516:15Woodbridge School
08:35 latest17:0516:05The Abbey
Departure Time (Morning)Arrival Time (Evening) Mon-ThursArrival Time (Evening) FriStopDay Fare (2016/17)
07:0518:4017:40Lowestoft (East Pavilion)£11.37
07:1018:3517:35Lowestoft (London Rd Sth)£11.15
07:1418:3117:31Pakefield (Fishers Hotel)£10.90
07:1518:3017:30Kessingland (Morrisons)£10.90
07:3018:1517:15Ellough (Haywards Fm)£10.75
07:3318:1217:12Henstead£10.62
07:3518:0717:07Old Prime Garage (layby)£10.48
07:4018:0217:02Wrentham£10.17
07:5017:5716:57Blythburgh£9.06
07:5517:5216:52Darsham£8.21
07:5717:5016:50Yoxford£7.35
08:0117:4616:46Kelsale£6.87
08:0317:4516:45Saxmundham Old Post Office£6.70
08:0517:4316:43Sternfield (JT Pegg)£6.56
08:0917:3716:37Stratford St Andrew (Public Bus Stop)£6.48
08:1117:3516:35Little Glemham (Lion pub)£6.43
08:1317:3316:33Marlesford£6.43
08:30 latest17:1516:15Woodbridge School
08:35 latest17:0516:05The Abbey
Departure Time (Morning)Arrival Time (Evening) Mon-ThursArrival Time (Evening) FriStopDay Fare (2016/17)
07:3218:0217:02Leiston (Old Post Office)£8.67
07:3717:5816:58Aldringham (Parrot & Punchbowl pub)£8.35
07:4217:5316:53Aldeburgh (Police Station)£7.95
07:4517:5016:50Aldeburgh (Moot Hall)£7.95
07:4717:4816:48Aldeburgh (Saxmundham Road/Golf Lane)£7.95
07:5417:4116:41Snape (Common/Cross Roads)£6.49
07:5517:4016:40Snape (Village Hall)£6.49
08:0217:3516:35Tunstall (Green Man)£5.43
08:0517:3016:30Rendlesham (Acer Rd)£4.98
08:1017:2716:27Eyke (Village Stores)£4.54
08:1217:2516:25Eyke Road (Swann’s Nursery)£4.20
08:30 latest17:1516:15Woodbridge School
08:35 latest17:0516:05The Abbey
Departure Time (Morning)Arrival Time (Evening) Mon-ThursArrival Time (Evening) FriStopDay Fare (2016/17)
07:2018:2517:25 Edwardstone (Corner of The Winthrops) £9.00
07:2318:2317:23 Boxford (The Fleece) £9.00
07:3518:1017:10 Polstead (Polstead Green – The Cock) £8.70
 07.4218.0317.03 Stoke-By-Nayland (The Crown) £8.60
07:5017:5516:55 Higham (Old Rectory – Higham Road) £8.40
08:30 latest17:1516:15 Woodbridge
08:35 latest17:0516:05 The Abbey
Departure Time (Morning)Arrival Time (Evening) Mon-ThursArrival Time (Evening) FriStopDay Fare (2016/17)
07:3018:1017:10 Tollgate
07:4018:0017:00 A12 Junc 28 Colchester football ground
08:2517:1516:15 Woodbridge
Departure Time (Morning)Arrival Time (Evening) Mon-ThursArrival Time (Evening) FriStopDay Fare (2016/17)
Crescent Road (cinema)07.4017.5816.58£5.90
Pickett’s Road (X-road with High Road East)07.4217.5616.56£5.80
High Road East Shops07.4317.5516.55£5.80
Ferry Road (Kingsfleet School)07.4617.5216.52£5.75
Colneis Road (close to Beatrice Rd r/about)07.4917.4916.49£5.70
Trimley St Mary High Road07.5417.4316.43£5.50
Kirton Green White Horse(mornings) Kirton Green (near Burnt House Lane – evenings)08.0217.3516.35£5.30
Martlesham Link Road Lay-by08.1517.2216.22£4.00
Woodbridge School08.2217.1516.15
The Abbey08.3017.0516.05

Please note that fares are calculated using a percentage sliding scale relevant to the number of journeys made per week. Please contact the School Admin Office for further information.

All Woodbridge School buses are required to meet industry standards regarding safety and maintenance. All are fitted with seatbelts which must be used by pupils at all times. All drivers are carefully screened by the coach companies and DBS certificates have been obtained.

For further information on the charge and details of available spaces and reservations, please contact adminoffice@seckford-foundation.org.uk or on +44 (0)1394 615006.